Two farming radio show hosts and BMX World Champ Sarah Walker are seeking out the best NZ steak at the 2010 Meat and Wool New Zealand Steak of Origin challenge finale next week.

BMX World Champ, Sarah Walker returns fresh from competition in Italy, ready for re-fueling on the best beef in the world.  She is joined by Former All Black, Richard Loe, who hosts Live Sport’s On the Field, and Jamie Mackay, of Radio Sport and Newstalk ZB’s The Farming Show.  “I know Loey used to eat raw meat when he played rugby, but I’m looking forward to sampling a medium-rare sirloin with the Big Guy!” says Jamie Mackay.
 
Together with top professional chefs, Graham Hawkes and Hester Guy, they will assess the finalists at the Grand Final next Tuesday 18th May during Manawatu’s Beef Expo. 

After rigorous analysis on a record entry of 400 at Carne Technologies, the ‘cream of the crop’ top 20 will be critiqued on tenderness and taste.
 
The Steak of Origin, sponsored by Pfizer Animal Genetics, celebrates high quality beef produced in New Zealand.  The line up of finalists comprises:
 
Best of Breed: European
– John & Sarah Hammond, Kaitaia (Simmental) processed at Silver Fern Farms Dargaville
– Peter McWilliam, Masterton (Gelbvieh) processed at Taylor Preston/Ken Wilson Meats, Wellington
– Natalie & David Roberts, Whangarei (Limousin) processedatAuckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby Auckland
– AH Thompson, Waipukurau (Simmental) processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings
 
Best of Breed: British
– Chris Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus) processedatAuckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby Auckland
– Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus) processed at Land Meat NZ Ltd, Wanganui
– John Morrison, Marton (Ezicalve Hereford) processed at Taylor Preston/Ken Wilson Meats, Wellington
– Tim Wilding, Parnassus (Angus) processed at South Pacific Meats, Christchurch
 
Best of Breed: Crossbreed and Other
– Colin Brown, Cambridge (Piedmontese/Simmental X) processedatAgResearch Ruakura, Hamilton
– Kathy Child & Yvonne Hill, Whangarei (Limousin/Angus X) processedatAuckland Meat Processors /Progressive Auckland
– Clem Smith, Eketahuna (Murray Grey/Angus X) processed at Land Meat NZ, Wanganui
– Mike van der Hoeven, Te Awamutu (Hereford/Wagyu X) processedatAgResearch Ruakura, Hamilton
 
Best of Brand: Retail
– Chef’s Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure)
– Ellesmere Butchery, Leeston (Piedmontese)
– Harris Meats, Cheviot (Angus X)
– Magills Butchery, Te Awamutu (Hereford prime)
 
Best of Brand: Wholesale and Foodservice
– AE Preston & Co Ltd, Wellington (Angus)
– Chef’s Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure)
– Progressive, Southmore (FarmPure Certified Premium Angus)
– Westmeat/Riverlands, Eltham

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY