Being a Northland girl through my teens, I loved hearing that a steak from Whangarei has won the Tastiest NZ Steak 2010, beating 400 other meaty entries.

A Limousin/Angus steak from Whangarei has beaten off 400 entries to be named the nation’s tastiest steak in the 2010 Meat & Wool New Zealand Steak of Origin.
 
Sisters, Kathy Child and Yvonne Hill’s steak was crowned winner after a fiercely-contested final tasting by BMX World Champion, Sarah Walker, ex-All Black and host of Live sport’s On the Field, Richard Loe and Jamie Mackay, of Radio Sport and Newstalk ZB’s The Farming Show, together with top chefs Hester Guy and Graham Hawkes.
 
The Steak of Origin, sponsored by Pfizer Animal Genetics, is in its eighth year and champions the pinnacle of New Zealand’s home-produced beef.
 
Sarah Walker says she was thrilled to be a judge.  “I’d never turn down a chance to eat the best steak in the country! They all tasted brilliant; it was hard to select a winner,” she says.
 
The Grand Champion sisters have taken home the Meat & Wool New Zealand Steak of Origin trophy, the original competition shield reinstated after its use from 1949 – 1999, and a cheque for $6,500.
 
The Supreme Brand Award went to Chef’s Choice in Wanganui with their AngusPure steak. 
 
The winning Processor was awarded to Auckland Meat Processors.
 
The full results of the final are as follows:
 
CLASS 1: BEST OF EUROPEAN BREED
1st: Tony & Glennis Thompson, Waipukurau (Simmental) processed at Silver Fern Farms, Hastings
2nd: Natalie & David Roberts, Whangarei (Limousin) processedatAuckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby
3rd: Peter & Sue McWilliam, Masterton (Gelbvieh) processed at Taylor Preston/Ken Wilson Meats, Wellington
4th: John & Sarah Hammond, Kaitaia (Simmental) processed at Silver Fern Farms, Dargaville
 
CLASS 2: BEST OF BRITISH BREED
1st: Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus) processed at Land Meat NZ Ltd, Wanganui
2nd: Tim Wilding, Parnassus (Angus) processed at South Pacific Meats, Christchurch
3rd: Chris & Karren Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus) processedatAuckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby
4th: John Morrison, Marton (Ezicalve Hereford) processed at Taylor Preston/Ken Wilson Meats, Wellington
 
CLASS 3: BEST OF CROSSBREED & OTHER
1st: Kathy Child & Yvonne Hill, Whangarei (Limousin/Angus X) processedatAuckland Meat    Processors/Wilson Hellaby
2nd: Mike van der Hoeven, Te Awamutu (Hereford/Wagyu X) processedatAgResearch, Ruakura, Hamilton
3rd: Colin Brown, Cambridge (Piedmontese/Simmental X) processedatAgResearch, Ruakura, Hamilton
4th: Clem Smith, Eketahuna (Murray Grey/Angus X) processed at Land Meat NZ Ltd, Wanganui
 
CLASS 4: BEST OF BRAND (RETAIL)
1st: Magills Butchery, Te Awamutu (Hereford Prime) from Graelyn Farms
2nd: Ellesmere Butchery, Leeston (Piedmontese) from farm of Charlie Stephens
3rd: Harris Meats, Cheviot (Angus X) from farm of Rex Miller
4th: Chef’s Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure) from farm of Nikki Williamson and Rob Purdie
 
CLASS 5: BEST OF BRAND (WHOLESALE AND FOODSERVICE)
1st: Chef’s Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure) from farm of Rob Johnstone
2nd: Westmeat/Riverlands, Eltham (Angus) from Holesworth Paringahaw
3rd: Progressive, Southmore (FarmPure Certified Premium Angus) from farm of Dave Redmond
4th: AE Preston & Co Ltd, Wellington (Angus) from farm of Rotopiko Trust

Print Friendly

LEAVE A REPLY